HTM Medico Personal Data Protection (PDPA) Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets forth how HTM Medico (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation”, “us”, “We” or “our”) comply with the regulation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorized service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

We may update this Personal Data Protection Policy over time to ensure that our Policy is consistent with any regulatory changes. All updates will be published on our public site (https://www.htmmedico.com.sg/pdpa).

  1. Your Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which We may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

      1. your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, billing address or email address;
      2. personal credit card data / financial information made during transaction;
      3. your photos / videos taken during events / interaction; or
      4. any personal information which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you or others about you.
  1. Collection of your Personal Data

Generally, We may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:

      1. face to face contact;
      2. electronically through our website and promotions;
      3. social media messages or conversation;
      4. phone calls, emails or any types of correspondences; or
      5. physically during office visit, meetings or business events.
  1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We do not use the information in any way, other than the purpose it is collected for. We may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes but not limited to:

      1. to assist you with your sales enquiries;
      2. to process payment for your purchases and transactions;
      3. to improve customer services – order fulfilments, resolving complaints, handling requests and enquiries;
      4. to conduct research, surveys and interviews;
      5. to keep you informed on our events, promotions and relevant updates; and
      6. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We will only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.‌

  1. Marketing / Optional Purposes

We may contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text), facsimile or social medial platforms, to inform you about our regular updates, services reminder, promotion and/or events that We think may be of interest to you.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials (by unsubscribing from our marketing platform) and We will omit your details from our marketing database.‌‌

  1. Cookies

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

      1. Your IP address and/or domain name;
      2. Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
      3. The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
      4. The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used, please disable them via your browser settings.‌

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Occasionally, We may disclose your Personal Data to authorized service providers or third parties who provide services for us (including but not limited to payment, data processing, market research, order and reward fulfilment, or any other person assigned to execute our business process).

We will not disclose the above information that We collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.‌

  1. Protection of your Personal Data

We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.‌

  1. Access and Correction of your Personal Data

You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, upon verification through some form of identification so that We can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.‌

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, you can email us at admin@htmmedico.com.sg or contact 6744 5911.


About Us

HTM Medico is Singapore NO.1 AED Distributor and the preferred AED supplier in the market.

We seek to be the leading supplier of good quality and affordable portable/home medical devices and emergency life-saving products for lay-person. And continuously educate the masses on how to take charge of our own health and embrace a healthier life.

Contact Us

ADDRESS

HTM Medico Pte Ltd
625 Aljunied Road #04-05A
Aljunied Industrial Complex
Singapore 389836

EMAIL
sales@htmmedico.com.sg

PHONE
(65) 6744-5911

Site Security

Positive SSL

© Copyright 2017 HTM Medico. All rights reserved.